When we refer to Library Databases we are mostly talking about an online collection of articles, statistics, law cases or other kinds of information. The majority of the content in our Library Databases is not freely available to the public.
Libraries pay for them so students can have access to full text of articles, images, maps, etc. that are good quality information. Articles can be printed, downloaded or emailed.
You can find all the Madigan Library's databases either in an alphabetical list, which is good if you know the database you want to use, or in a subject list, which helps you find all the databases we have in one particular subject area.
Or "Why can't I just search Google?"
The Internet is a good place for a lot of searches, for example, if you want to find out when the next full moon occurs. However, for college level research, a library database is better . Not only will it save you time, but you will get better quality information. Here's why:
The information or articles you find in databases have generally appeared in print in a reputable journal or book or have been created by experts in the field. These resources are not considered the same as regular websites or wikipedia entries that anyone can put on the internet.
Not everything is freely available on the net. You may find a citation for an article that is just what you are looking for, but Google can't provide you with the full text of the article. The majority of our databases are filled with full text articles that the library pays to provide.
Some of the library databases can help you find and choose a topic.
These databases will often present articles, videos and other information all in one place under 1 subject.
Rather than knowing a topic and then searching for information about it, these databases present the topics to you and then give you all the information about that topic.
Focuses on broad issues, such as war, genocide, terrorism, human rights, poverty, famine, globalization, world trade, nuclear proliferation, and global warming, as well as more specific events and topics in the news.
Offers authoritative content on emerging green technologies and issues on the environment and sustainability. Includes international newspapers, magazines, referred journals, videos, podcasts, images, and searchable case studies.
Covers social issues and includes pro and con viewpoint articles, reference articles, full-text magazines, academic journals, newspapers, primary source documents, government and organizational statistics, multimedia, and links to pertinent websites.