Welcome!
This guide contains links to databases containing articles, scholarly online resources, and information about print and electronic materials in the Madigan Library that can be helpful to your research.
If you have questions, contact me using the information on the right-hand side of this guide. If I'm not available, try using our Ask a Librarian service.
Comments (0)
Choosing a Topic
It may be helpful to read current news about computer-aided drafting to find ideas for topics that would be interesting to research. The following is a list of journals that you can browse online. If you find an article you wish to read, enter the journal title in Journal Locator to see if we have access to it.
Advances in Engineering Software
The objective of this journal is to communicate recent and projected advances in computer-based engineering techniques. The fields covered include mechanical, aerospace, civil and environmental engineering, with an emphasis on research and development leading to practical problem-solving.
CAD/CAM Update
Publication covers the CAM (Computer-Aided Manufacturing) and CAD (Computer-Aided Drafting and Design) industry, including products, services, companies, marketing strategies, and research and development.
cadalyst
CAD software and hardware reviews, technology trends, expert advice, and much more in a printed format.
Computer Aided Geometric Design
The journal Computer Aided Geometric Design is for researchers, scholars, and software developers dealing with mathematical and computational methods for the description of geometric objects as they arise in areas ranging from CAD/CAM to robotics and scientific visualization. The primary objects of interest are curves, surfaces, and volumes such as splines (NURBS), meshes, subdivision surfaces as well as algorithms to generate, analyze, and manipulate them. This journal will report on new developments in CAGD and its applications.
Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering
Computer Methods in Applied Mechanics and Engineering was founded over three decades ago, providing a platform for the publication of papers in this important field of science and engineering. The range of appropriate contributions is very wide. It covers any type of computational method for the simulation of complex physical problems leading to the analysis and design of engineering products and systems. This includes theoretical development and rational applications of mathematical models, variational formulations, and numerical algorithms related to finite element, boundary element, finite difference, finite volume, and meshless discretization methods in fields of computational science and engineering and also includes virtual design, multiscale phenomena, from nanoscale to macroscale, multiphysics problems, parallel computing, optimization, probabilistic and stochastic approaches.
Computer-Aided Design
Computer-Aided Design is an established international journal that provides engineers, designers and computer scientists in academia and industry with key papers on research and developments in the application of computers to the design process.
Computer-Aided Design and Applications
Computer-Aided Design and Applications is an independent, international peer-reviewed technical journal dedicated to the applications of computer-aided design and manufacturing. The journal publishes papers in both traditional areas as well as in some new and emerging fields. Examples of traditional topics are solid and heterogeneous modeling, data bases, data exchange, standards, virtual reality, collaborative, conceptual and feature based design, numerical control, design computing, artificial intelligence, finite element methods, and reverse engineering. On the emerging side the journal is seeking contributions in fields like bio-engineering, CAD in garment, shoe and jewelry design, PLM, CAD in fashion, CAD in the arts and creative media, knowledge-based engineering. Web CAD, CAD education, CAD hardware and human factors.
Computers & Fluids: An International Journal
Computers & Fluids is multidisciplinary. The term 'fluid' is interpreted in the broadest sense. Hydro- and aerodynamics, high-speed and physical gas dynamics, turbulence and flow stability, multiphase flow, rheology, tribology and fluid-structure interaction are all of interest, provided that computer technique plays a significant role in the associated studies or design methodology. Applications will be found in most branches of engineering and science: mechanical, civil, chemical, aeronautical, medical, geophysical, nuclear and oceanographic. These will involve problems of air, sea and land vehicle motion and flow physics, energy conversion and power, chemical reactors and transport processes, ocean and atmospheric effects and pollution, biomedicine, noise and acoustics, and magnetohydrodynamics amongst others. The development of numerical methods relevant to fluid flow computations, computational analysis of flow physics and fluid interactions and novel applications to flow systems and to design are pertinent to Computers & Fluids.
Computers & Graphics: An International Journal of Systems & Applications in Computer Graphics
Computers & Graphics is dedicated to disseminate information on research and applications of computer graphics (CG) techniques. The journal encourages articles on: 1. Research and applications of interactive computer graphics. We are particularly interested in novel interaction techniques and applications of CG to problem domains. 2. State-of-the-art papers on late-breaking, cutting-edge research on CG. 3. Information on innovative uses of graphics principles and technologies. 4. Tutorial papers on both teaching CG principles and innovative uses of CG in education. Computers & Graphics provides a medium to communicate information concerning interactive CG and CG applications. The journal focuses on interactive computer graphics, visualization and novel input modalities including virtual environments, and, within this scope, on graphical models, data structures, languages, picture manipulation algorithms and related software.
Computers & Structures: Solids • Structures • Fluids • Multiphysics
Computers & Structures publishes advances in the development and use of computational methods for the solution of problems in engineering and the sciences. The range of appropriate contributions is wide, and includes papers on establishing appropriate mathematical models and their numerical solution in all areas of mechanics. The journal also includes articles that present a substantial review of a field in the topics of the journal.
Finite Elements in Analysis and Design: An International Journal for Innovations in Computational Methodology and Application
The aim of this peer-reviewed journal is to provide ideas and information involving the use of the finite element method and its variants, both in scientific inquiry and in professional practice. The scope is intentionally broad, encompassing use of the finite element method in engineering as well as the pure and applied sciences. The emphasis of the journal will be the development and use of numerical procedures to solve practical problems, although contributions relating to the mathematical and theoretical foundations and computer implementation of numerical methods are likewise welcomed. Review articles presenting unbiased and comprehensive reviews of state-of-the-art topics will also be accommodated.
Graphical Models
Graphical Models is recognized internationally as a highly rated, top tier journal and is focused on the creation, geometric processing, animation, and visualization of GRAPHICAL MODELS and on their applications in engineering, science, culture, and entertainment. GMOD provides its readers with thoroughly reviewed and carefully selected papers that disseminate exciting innovations, that teach rigorous theoretical foundations, that propose robust and efficient solutions, or that describe ambitious systems or applications in a variety of topics.
Image and Vision Computing
Image and Vision Computing has as a primary aim the provision of an effective medium of interchange for the results of high quality theoretical and applied research fundamental to all aspects of image interpretation and computer vision. The journal publishes work that proposes new image interpretation and computer vision methodology or addresses the application of such methods to real world scenes. It seeks to strengthen a deeper understanding in the discipline by encouraging the quantitative comparison and performance evaluation of the proposed methodology. The coverage includes: image interpretation, scene modelling, object recognition and tracking, shape analysis, monitoring and surveillance, active vision and robotic systems, SLAM, biologically-inspired computer vision, motion analysis, stereo vision, document image understanding, character and handwritten text recognition, face and gesture recognition, biometrics, vision-based human-computer interaction, human activity and behavior understanding, data fusion from multiple sensor inputs, image databases.
International Journal of Numerical Methods for Heat & Fluid Flow
The main objective of this international journal is to provide applied mathematicians, engineers and scientists engaged in computer-aided design and research in computational heat transfer and fluid dynamics, whether in academic institutions of industry, with timely and accessible information on the development, refinement and application of computer-based numerical techniques for solving problems in heat and fluid flow.
Virtual & Physical Prototyping
Virtual and Physical Prototyping provides an international forum for professionals and academics to exchange novel ideas and disseminate knowledge covering the full range of activities related to the multi-disciplinary area of virtual and rapid prototyping. Areas of focus include but are not limited to: CAD and 3D data acquisition technologies; Virtual environments; Rapid prototyping; Rapid tooling and manufacturing; Advanced rapid prototyping materials, biomaterials for medical applications; and Concurrent engineering.
My Profile |
Contact Info Madigan Library LIB138 570-320-2400, ext. 7828 Summer office hours May 28-July 2: Tuesdays 8:30-4:30 Send Email |






















Loading...
