A scholarly, multi-disciplinary full-text database including periodicals and peer-reviewed journals.
Research on virtually any technical topic, including: computing science; healthcare; building trades; auto mechanics; sales and retail; accounting; graphic design; and photography.
Streaming videos designed for technical and trade education in agriculture, automotive technology, building & technical trades, engineering technology, information technology, technical careers, and technical communication.
Search 16 ProQuest science and technology databases at once.
The Madigan Library Discovery catalog includes the largest network of content and services. Includes articles, books, eBooks, videos, and digital items.
Call numbers: The Library of Congress classifications for diesel are TA, TJ, and TL. More specifically, they are broken down as follows:
TA725-735 - Earthmoving machinery
TJ795-799 - Diesel engines
TL229.5 .D5 - Diesel vehicles
Browsing these areas (found on the 2nd floor) may lead to the discovery of valuable material.
For automotive diagnostic and repair. Available for on-campus student use only. Faculty may contact their librarian for off-campus use.
Wide-ranging subjects such as alcohol & drug abuse counseling, biotechnology, computer & data processing, CAD, electrical technology, forensics, graphic art, health information technology, law enforcement & criminal justice, robotics, and more.
This link opens in a new windowProvides online access to repair, maintenance and service information on popular cars, trucks, vans and SUVs. Ford, Chrysler, GM, Honda, Toyota and numerous other makes are represented. Photos, illustrations, and repair procedures help to simplify tasks.
Community-curated online directory that indexes and provides access to high quality, open access, peer-reviewed journals.
Streaming videos designed for technical and trade education in agriculture, automotive technology, building & technical trades, engineering technology, information technology, technical careers, and technical communication.
Full-text articles from multi-volume encyclopedias, biographical collections, business plan handbooks, company history compilations, consumer health references, and specialized reference sources.
Covers social issues and includes pro and con viewpoint articles, reference articles, full-text magazines, academic journals, newspapers, primary source documents, government and organizational statistics, multimedia, and links to pertinent websites.
Simplifies browsing through Gale's publications and documents in one platform.
This link opens in a new windowSearch across many disciplines and sources for scholarly articles, theses, books, abstracts, patents and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other reputable websites.
Covers human impact to the environment. Subjects include environmental effects of individuals, corporations and governments, climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, and recycling.
Digitized back runs of scholarly journals dating back to the 1600s. The past 1-5 years of current titles may not be available. Subjects include arts, business and economics, history, humanities, law, medicine and health, science and mathematics, and more.
Building codes and knowledge-based solutions with guidelines to meet codes. Cross-referenced collection of building, electrical, mechanical, plumbing, fire, and maintenance codes from BOCA, SBCCI, ICBO, ICC, and NFPA, as well as state and local codes.
Search the majority of our ProQuest databases at one time. Subjects include the arts, business, health & medicine, history, literature, science & technology, and social sciences.
Market and consumer data and all things statistics. Downloadable data, numbers, and facts in various formats on various topics and industries.
Index to literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians with a global perspective. Topics include individual species, habitat types, hunting, economics, wildlife behavior, management techniques, diseases, ecotourism, zoology, taxonomy and more.
