Research Guides: CET259 Boundary Surveying I: Dictionaries

What is a dictionary?

Subject-specific dictionaries are reference books that contain an alphabetical list of words with information about them that is specific to that particular subject and not necessarily generic like you would find in an average, everyday dictionary.

Lookup Definitions Using...

Black's Law Dictionary by Garner, Bryan A.
Call Number: REF KF156 .B53 2009
Publication Date: 2009
Features more than ten thousand legal terms and includes a dictionary guide and the complete United States Constitution.
Law Dictionary, 6th ed. by Gifis, Steven H.
Call Number: REF KF156 .G53 2010
Publication Date: 2010
Defines more than 5,000 legal terms, using nontechnical language that remains legally accurate. Terms are documented with citations and apply to civil procedure, commercial and contract law, constitutional law, criminal law, property law, and torts.
Legal Terminology by Brown, S. Whittington
Call Number: REF KF240 .B767 2006
Publication Date: 2006
Learning guide and reference tool of over a thousand complex legal terms defined in accessible language and further explained through the use of succinct examples.

Prentice Hall Dictionary of Real Estate: A Handy Reference Pocket Edition by Cox, Barbara G.
Call Number: REF HD1365 .C69 2001
Publication Date: 2001
Written in plain language this useful, no-nonsense reference contains over real-estate 2,000 terms -- including those that have entered the language of the profession only recently -- from Agency through Zoning, and beyond.
The Dictionary of Real Estate Appraisal, 5th ed. by Appraisal Institute (U.S.) Staff (Contribution by)
Call Number: REF HD1387 .D435 2010
Publication Date: 2010
This highly anticipated, state-of-the-art reference work includes over 5,000 definitions and terms, as well as seven freestanding glossaries pertaining to business valuation, statistics, architecture, construction, agriculture and the environment.

Legal Dictionary
Search legal terms and definitions.
Nolo's Free Dictionary of Law Terms and Legal Definitions
Find plain-English definitions for legal terms by browsing Nolo's Plain-English Law Dictionary.