This page contains a list of databases that are compliant with either Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, or W3C WAI WCAG 2.0 Level A. Some databases offer a simple statement of compliance, while others provide a copy of their Voluntary Product Accessibility Template (VPAT) and/or additional instructions as to how one may maximize use of their databases with assistive technologies.
Databases not listed on this page either had no information available on their ADA compliance or, at this time, are not compliant. Please contact your school's librarian to ask about a specific database.
Includes: Academic Search Complete; Associates Programs Source Plus; CINAHL Complete; eBook Collection; eBook Open Access Collection; ERIC; GreenFile; Hospitality & Tourism Complete; Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts; Science Reference eBook Collection; Science Reference Source; and Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide.
Includes: Films On Demand: Nursing Core Collection; Films On Demand: Nursing Current Concepts and Practices Collection; Films On Demand: Technical & Trade; and any individual titles we license through Films.com outside of these collections.
Includes: ChiltonLibrary; Gale Academic OneFile; Gale Business: Insights; Gale Case Studies; Gale Directory Library; Gale Directory Library: Biography and Genealogy Master Index; Gale eBooks; Gale General OneFile; Gale Health & Wellness; Gale In Context: Biography; Gale In Context: College; Gale In Context: Environmental Studies; Gale In Context: Global Issues; Gale In Context: Opposing Viewpoints; Gale In Context: Science; Gale In Context: U.S. History; Gale In Context: World History; Gale Literary Index; Gale Literature Resource Center; Gale Literature: Book Review Index; Gale Literature: Contemporary Authors; Gale Literature: LitFinder; Gale OneFile: Agriculture; Gale OneFile: Business; Gale OneFile: Communications & Mass Media; Gale OneFile: Computer Science; Gale OneFile: Contemporary Women's Issues; Gale OneFile: Criminal Justice; Gale OneFile: Culinary Arts; Gale OneFile: Diversity Studies; Gale OneFile: Economics and Theory; Gale OneFile: Educator's Reference Complete; Gale OneFile: Entrepreneurship; Gale OneFile: Environmental Studies & Policy; Gale OneFile: Fine Arts; Gale OneFile: Gardening and Horticulture; Gale OneFile: Gender Studies; Gale OneFile: Health and Medicine; Gale OneFile: Hospitality and Tourism; Gale OneFile: Information Science; Gale OneFile: Informe Académico; Gale OneFile: LegalTrac; Gale OneFile: Military and Intelligence; Gale OneFile: News; Gale OneFile: Nursing and Allied Health; Gale OneFile: Physical Therapy and Sports Medicine; Gale OneFile: Pop Culture Studies; Gale OneFile: Psychology; Gale OneFile: Religion and Philosophy; Gale OneFile: U.S. History; Gale OneFile: Vocations and Careers; Gale OneFile: War and Terrorism; Gale OneFile: World History; Gale Presents: National Geographic Virtual Library; Gale Primary Sources; Gale Primary Sources: Archives of Sexuality & Gender; Gale Primary Sources: Archives Unbound; Gale Primary Sources: British Library Newspapers; Gale Primary Sources: The Economist Historical Archive; Gale Primary Sources: Eighteenth-Century Collections Online; Gale Primary Sources: Illustrated London News Historical Archive, 1842-2003; Gale Primary Sources: Indigenous Peoples of North America; Gale Primary Sources: Making of Modern Law: Foreign Primary Sources, 1600-1970; Gale Primary Sources: Making of Modern Law: Legal Treatises, 1800-1926; Gale Primary Sources: Making of Modern Law: Primary Sources; Gale Primary Sources: Making of Modern Law: Trials, 1600-1926; Gale Primary Sources: Making of Modern Law: U.S. Supreme Court Records & Briefs, 1832-1978; Gale Primary Sources: Nineteenth Century Collections Online; Gale Primary Sources: Nineteenth Century U.S. Newspapers; Gale Primary Sources: Political Extremism and Radicalism; Gale Primary Sources: Seventeenth and Eighteenth Century Burney Newspapers Collection; Gale Primary Sources: Slavery and Anti-Slavery: A Transnational Archive; Gale Primary Sources: Sunday Times Historical Archive, 1822-2016; Gale Primary Sources: The Times Digital Archive, 1785-1985; Gale Primary Sources: The Times Literary Supplement Historical Archive, 1902-2014; Gale Primary Sources: U.S. Declassified Documents Online
Includes: Civil Rights and Social Justice; Gun Regulation and Legislation in America; LGBTQ+ Rights; Open Society Justice Initiative; Slavery in America and the World: History, Culture & Law
Includes: ARTstor, JSTOR.
Including American Welding Society
Includes: AccessMedicine; AccessMedicine Case Files Collection; AccessPhysiotherapy; PA Exam Prep; and RadReview.
Investing Center
WorldCat (the library catalog)
Includes: ABI/INFORM Collection; Accounting, Tax & Banking Collection; Advanced Technologies & Aerospace Database; Agriculture Science Database; APA PsycINFO; Arts & Humanities Database; Asian & European Business Collection; Australia & New Zealand Database; Avery Index to Architectural Periodicals; Biological Science Database; Business Market Research Collection; Canadian Business & Current Affairs Database; Canadian Newsstream; Career & Technical Education Database; Computer Science Database; Consumer Health Database; Continental Europe Database; Coronavirus Research Database; Criminal Justice Database; Earth, Atmospheric & Aquatic Science Database; East & South Asia Database; East Europe, Central Europe Database; Education Database; Engineering Database; Environmental Science Database; Global Breaking Newswires; Health & Medical Collection; Healthcare Administration Database; India Database; International Bibliography of the Social Sciences (IBSS); International Newsstream; Latin American & Iberia Database; Library Science Database; Linguistics Database; Materials Science Database; MEDLINE; Middle East & Africa Database; Military Database; Newspapers.com: Pennsylvania Collection (1719-2015); Nursing & Allied Health Database; Political Science Database; ProQuest; ProQuest Business; ProQuest Ebook Central; ProQuest Health & Medicine; ProQuest History; ProQuest Literature & Languages; ProQuest News & Newspapers; ProQuest One Business; ProQuest One Business: Business Video Database; ProQuest Science & Technology; ProQuest Social Sciences; ProQuest: The Arts; Psychology Database; PTSDpubs; Public Health Database; Publicly Available Content Database; Religion Database; Research Library; Science Database; Social Science Database; Sociology Database; Telecommunications Database; Turkey Database; UK & Ireland Database; and US Newsstream.
