Civil Engineering: Encyclopedias

Provides information on over 40 of the most important engineering projects in World History, showing how central these projects are to the history of civilization. This encyclopedia covers Roman Aqueducts; Washington, DC; Eiffel Tower; The Channel Tunnel; and more. It includes a detailed history of the planning and construction of each project.

This updated reference features 690 entries that cover the theory, instruments, equipment, and practice of all the major engineering disciplines--civil, design, electrical, industrial, mechanical, metallurgical, mining, nuclear, petroleum, power, and production engineering. It contains extensive new material in such fields as materials, computers, and the environment, and it describes important changes in a number of areas, including bioleaching, flexible manufacturing systems, hazardous waste, intelligent machines, mechanical alloying, numerical control, and solution mining. Much of the material has been taken from the McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Science & Technology, 7th ed., with additional articles prepared for the present volume. Annotation c. by Book News, Inc., Portland, OR

Entries explain the key software, data sets, and processes used by geographers and computational scientists. Includes major overviews on topics, such as geoinformatics, spatial cognition, and location-based services. Shorter entries define specific terms and concepts, such as the global positioning system, digital elevation/terrain model, and remote sensing.

Over the past four decades computational methods in applied mechanics have developed into valuable tools that are widely used across both industry and academia. The applications are numerous ranging through aerospace and civil engineering structures, geotechnics, flow problems, automotive engineering, geo-environmental modeling, biomechanics, electromagnetism, metal forming and numerous other fields. Edited and written by a team of world-renowned authorities, The Encyclopedia of Computational Mechanics provides the most comprehensive collection of knowledge about the theory and practice of computational mechanics.

The Encyclopedia of Environmetrics covers the development and application of quantitative methods in the environmental sciences. It provides essential tools for understanding, predicting, and controlling the impacts of agents, both man-made and natural, which affect the environment. Basic and applied research in this area covers a broad range of topics. Primary among these are the quantitative sciences, such as statistics, probability and applied mathematics, chemometrics, and econometrics. Applications are also important, for example in, ecology and environmental biology, public health, atmospheric science, geology, engineering, risk management, and regulatory/governmental policy amongst others.

Written and edited by global authorities in the field and comprising approximately 200 substantial articles, the Encyclopedia provides detailed, expert coverage of the subject. Organized into 17 themed parts for the reader’s convenience, it offers scientifically rigorous information on all key aspects of the subject, from sub-catchment to the global scale.

This online reference work explores all aspects and fields of imaging science—including archaeology, life sciences, engineering, and analytical chemistry. In the past, this area has been approached on a field-by-field basis (medical imaging, analytical chemistry, nondestructive testing, structural analysis), but there has been no single reference work bringing all this information together.

This completely revised third edition, which is a university and professional level compendium of chemistry, molecular biology, mathematics, and engineering, is refreshed with numerous articles about current research in these fields.

The Encyclopedia of Vibration is the first resource to cover this field so comprehensively. Approximately 190 articles cover everything from basic vibration theory to ultrasonics, from both fundamental and applied standpoints. Areas covered include vibrations in machines, buildings and other structures, vehicles, ships, and aircraft, as well as human response to vibration. Each article provides a concise and authoritative introduction to a topic. The Encyclopedia includes essential facts, background information, and techniques for modeling, analysis, design, testing, and control of vibration. It is highlighted with numerous illustrations and is structured to provide easy access to required information.